Gold Coast FAQ

How much are HOA fees in Reserva Conchal?

This is general information, not legal or tax advice. Confirm the details with a Costa Rican attorney or accountant.

Examples, confirm the home$300 to $1,500 a month
$300$1,500
  • $344Ceibo 10
  • $607Bougainvillea 9203
  • $1,083Carao T3-1

The band is the planning range for this FAQ. The markers are developer-listing examples, not a promise that your villa matches them.

Reserva Conchal does not have one HOA number. It has neighborhoods, product types, and sub-associations, and each of those passes a budget. The planning range Chris uses for this FAQ is about $300 to $1,500 a month. Read that as a band of examples, then confirm the assessment for the house you are actually buying. A range is not a quote, and last year’s budget is not next year’s. See Reserva Conchal.

The community itself is large: roughly 2,300 acres, owned by FIFCO, with about 2,000 residences and a protected wildlife reserve woven through the golf and the beach. Fees in a place that size pay for shared bones — security, roads, landscaping, reserves — and then for whatever that particular association has decided its owners want. A lock-off condo and a large villa are not on the same invoice.

Three published examples inside the band

Developer-site listings reviewed for this page show the spread without reaching for the ceiling. Ceibo 10 was about $344 a month. Bougainvillea 9203 was about $607. Carao T3-1 was about $1,083. Those are examples from specific homes, seen as listing figures, not a menu you can order from. A brokerage guide has described Conchal fees as able to run from about $200 to $1,500 and up. The range on this page starts at $300 and stops at $1,500 because that is the band Chris wants buyers to plan against here, still as examples.

Ask for the current budget, the reserve study if one exists, any special assessment under discussion, and whether a move-in or capital contribution is charged once. Ask which association sends the bill. “Conchal” is the place. The invoice has a more precise name.

The Beach Club is a different check

The Beach Club is private, managed by Troon, and described as membership for residents. Pools, a gym, concierge, shuttles, equipment rental, and a restaurant are the public list of what it is for. For 2026 the dues Chris confirms are $4,000 a year, with about 25 percent off food, drinks, and apparel. The club’s own page does not publish the price; it sends you to the concierge. Treat $4,000 as Chris’s 2026 figure, and ask whether your home’s membership is mandatory, whether it is already in the HOA, and what a renter or a guest actually receives. Sources describe membership as what you need for the amenities. They do not answer every house the same way.

Golf is separate again. The course inside the community is the 18-hole, par-71 Robert Trent Jones II layout, Audubon-certified and managed by Troon. It is also about a ten-minute drive from Playa Flamingo, which is why Flamingo owners talk about it. A community FAQ describes family golf as starting around $3,600 a year plus tax, with no initiation fee. Confirm the current dues. Hacienda Pinilla has its own championship course; a current green fee was not verified for this page, so none is printed.

Las Catalinas uses a published club schedule

Buyers comparing the two gates should not copy Conchal’s HOA band onto Las Catalinas, and they should not use a single monthly club number that is not on the town’s published list. The Las Catalinas club rules PDF sets monthly programs, each plus VAT, of $150 for a senior couple, $225 for a family, and $250 to $550 by household size. The one-time entry fee on that schedule is $6,400 plus VAT. Day passes on the same PDF run about $30 to $70 plus VAT, and renters receive limited access. The PDF is a 2024 schedule. Confirm the current invoice with the club. Las Catalinas is not, technically, a gated community in the way Conchal is.

HOA examples there are listing-level too: about $635 a month on one two-bedroom, and about $693 to $1,202 on another set of estimates. None of those is a community-wide assessment. The only safe sentence is the one this page keeps repeating. Confirm it for the home.

Chat with Chris